Feedback
Resene Paints - home page

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Resene Paints Ltd whether through our stores, website or direct to Head Office.

Resene respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Resene. Please read this privacy policy before using any Resene website or submitting any personal information. By using a Resene website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Resene may collect and use personal information from:

This information can be collected:

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Personal information is used by Resene for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing working with our clients, customers and suppliers (current and potential).

Resene may also use personal information collected for the purposes of marketing its goods and services. If, as one of Resene’s customers, you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please contact Resene with your customer code.

Competition Terms of Entry

By entering any form of competition on the Resene website, through our email newsletters, Facebook page, other electronic locations or offline, you accept these terms and conditions:

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

Resene undertakes to its customers that it will not sell, rent or trade personal information about its customers. Resene will not disclose personal information to third parties to market their goods and services. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless such use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where such use or disclosure would be authorised are:

Resene relies upon third party contractors and suppliers ("Agents") to undertake specialised activities or services such as mail outs and internet communications and other promotions. These Agents act on behalf of Resene and have agreed not to use any personal information about customers provided to them for any purpose other than the specific engagement on behalf of Resene. While personal information may be provided to these Agents to enable them to perform their tasks, such information at all times remains the property of Resene.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

Resene aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you believe your personal information as held by Resene is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact Resene with your customer reference and the change of details.

Personal Information Security

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Destruction of Personal Information

Resene and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Access to Your Personal Information

Resene will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information as held by Resene is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

If Resene denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however Resene may charge a reasonable fee to cover its costs in relation to your request.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Linked Sites

The Resene websites may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Opt-out in Respect of Direct Marketing Promotional Material

Resene acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Resene. If as a customer you do not wish to receive promotional material from Resene, please contact Resene and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive. Promotional emails from Resene allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email. If you have received mail from us that you do not wish to receive, please return the mail to us with a note stating you would like to be removed from the database. This makes it easy for us to see what you have received and action your request.

Changes to this Policy

Resene reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on this Resene website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 3 April 2014. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on Resene’s privacy practices.

Resolving Your Privacy Concerns

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us with specific details. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

 

Get inspired!  Sign up for our e-newsletter  |  Get saving!  Save with a Resene DIY Card

Resene Paints Ltd

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask us!

Resene Paints (Australia) Limited   – www.resene.com

View Videos

Colours shown on this website are a representation only. Please refer to the actual paint or product sample. Resene colour charts, testpots and samples are available for ordering online.   See measurements/conversions for more details on how electronic colour values are achieved.